Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in WA

Recruitment agency in Western Australia for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Western Australia, including Perth. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in WA, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Western Australia: key facts from official sources

Western Australia: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (54,823, 4.2%); Iron Ore Mining (38,038, 2.9%); Primary Education (33,954, 2.6%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (31,523, 2.4%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Western Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Western Australia: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (287,009, 22.0%); Technicians and Trades Workers (199,379, 15.3%); Managers (160,687, 12.3%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (157,610, 12.1%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Western Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Western Australia: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 6000 to 6038, 6050 to 6083, 6090 to 6182, 6208 to 6211, 6214 and 6556 to 6558. Every other Western Australian postcode is Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in WA ask

Which industries employ the most people in Western Australia?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Western Australia were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (4.2% of employed residents), Iron Ore Mining (2.9% of employed residents), Primary Education (2.6% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (2.4% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 4.2% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (22.0% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (15.3% of employed residents), Managers (12.3% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of WA, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Western Australia?

Western Australia uses the Working with Children (WWC) Check and the NDIS Check, with applications going to the Screening Unit within the Department of Communities. In Western Australia a person who was issued an exclusion, or had an NDIS clearance cancelled, within the past five years generally cannot apply for a new NDIS Check unless circumstances have significantly changed. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Western Australia

Western Australia lists a Category 2 area for Perth and its surrounds and treats every other postcode as Category 3. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Western Australia?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Western Australia was $1,815 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Western Australia do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Western Australia from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Perth are linked below. Employers in other parts of WA use the same enquiry form.

Cities

Serving employers in Western Australia

Age and income in Western Australia

Age and income in Western Australia, from the ABS 2021 Census: Western Australia and Australia
2021 CensusWestern AustraliaAustralia
Median age (years)3838
Median weekly household income$1,815$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,214$2,120
Median weekly personal income$848$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Western Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Western Australia and Australia
2021 CensusWestern AustraliaAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)54,823 (4.2%)545,158 (4.5%)
Iron Ore Mining38,038 (2.9%)42,728 (0.4%)
Primary Education33,954 (2.6%)265,249 (2.2%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores31,523 (2.4%)299,810 (2.5%)
Cafes and Restaurants29,831 (2.3%)268,005 (2.2%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Western Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Western Australia and Australia
2021 CensusWestern AustraliaAustralia
Professionals287,009 (22.0%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Technicians and Trades Workers199,379 (15.3%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Managers160,687 (12.3%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers157,610 (12.1%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Community and Personal Service Workers154,341 (11.8%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Labourers122,961 (9.4%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers101,670 (7.8%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers100,392 (7.7%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Western Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in WA

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Western Australia

What do recruitment agencies in Western Australia charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in WA?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Western Australia, including Perth, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Western Australia?

The largest employing industry in Western Australia at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in WA?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Perth or elsewhere in Western Australia.

Do care workers in Western Australia need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Western Australia uses the Working with Children (WWC) Check and the NDIS Check. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.