Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in VIC

Recruitment agency in Victoria for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Victoria, including Melbourne, Geelong, Ballarat and Bendigo. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in Victoria, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Victoria: key facts from official sources

Victoria: residents, age and household income

6,503,491 residents at the 2021 Census. Median age 38 (Australia 38). Median weekly household income $1,759 (Australia $1,746).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Victoria: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (146,890, 4.6%); Cafes and Restaurants (77,070, 2.4%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (75,275, 2.4%); Other Social Assistance Services (68,023, 2.2%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Victoria: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (790,960, 25.0%); Managers (442,109, 14.0%); Technicians and Trades Workers (399,460, 12.6%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (392,444, 12.4%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Victoria: Working with Children Check

Victorian WWC Check applications are made online through Service Victoria. The Act lets most people do child-related work while an application is assessed, with listed exceptions, and the Victorian Government notes that some organisations only allow work after a Clearance is issued.

Source: Victorian Government: The Working with Children Check application process (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Victoria: NDIS Worker Screening Check

Victoria applies a 'no clearance, no start' approach: a person cannot be engaged by a registered NDIS provider in a risk assessed role without an NDIS Clearance (or a transitional arrangement). Applications are made through Service Victoria.

Source: Victorian Government: NDIS Worker Screening Check (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Victoria: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 3211 to 3232, 3235, 3240, 3328, 3330 to 3333, 3340 and 3342. Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas: 3097 to 3099, 3139, 3233 to 3234, 3236 to 3239, 3241 to 3325, 3329, 3334, 3341, 3345 to 3424, 3430 to 3799, 3809 to 3909, 3912 to 3971 and 3978 to 3996.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in VIC ask

Which industries employ the most people in Victoria?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Victoria were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (4.6% of employed residents), Cafes and Restaurants (2.4% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (2.4% of employed residents), Other Social Assistance Services (2.2% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 4.6% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (25.0% of employed residents), Managers (14.0% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (12.6% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of VIC, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Victoria?

Victoria uses the Working with Children (WWC) Check and the NDIS Worker Screening Check, with applications going to Service Victoria. In Victoria the NDIS Check does not replace the Working with Children Check, so a worker who also works with children needs to keep their WWC Clearance current. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Victoria

Victoria has both Category 2 and Category 3 postcodes, so the category depends on where in the state the role is. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Victoria?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Victoria was $1,759 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Victoria do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Victoria from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Melbourne, Geelong, Ballarat and Bendigo are linked below. Employers in other parts of VIC use the same enquiry form.

Age and income in Victoria

Age and income in Victoria, from the ABS 2021 Census: Victoria and Australia
2021 CensusVictoriaAustralia
Median age (years)3838
Median weekly household income$1,759$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,136$2,120
Median weekly personal income$803$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Victoria and Australia
2021 CensusVictoriaAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)146,890 (4.6%)545,158 (4.5%)
Cafes and Restaurants77,070 (2.4%)268,005 (2.2%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores75,275 (2.4%)299,810 (2.5%)
Other Social Assistance Services68,023 (2.2%)278,221 (2.3%)
Computer System Design and Related Services67,561 (2.1%)221,712 (1.8%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Victoria and Australia
2021 CensusVictoriaAustralia
Professionals790,960 (25.0%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Managers442,109 (14.0%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Technicians and Trades Workers399,460 (12.6%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers392,444 (12.4%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Community and Personal Service Workers347,570 (11.0%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Labourers277,292 (8.8%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers263,317 (8.3%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers187,939 (5.9%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Victoria (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in VIC

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Victoria

What do recruitment agencies in Victoria charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in Victoria?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Victoria, including Melbourne and Geelong and Ballarat and Bendigo, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Victoria?

The largest employing industry in Victoria at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in VIC?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Melbourne or elsewhere in Victoria.

Do care workers in Victoria need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Victoria uses the Working with Children (WWC) Check and the NDIS Worker Screening Check. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.