Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in TAS

Recruitment agency in Tasmania for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Tasmania, including Hobart. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in Tasmania, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Tasmania: key facts from official sources

Tasmania: residents, age and household income

557,571 residents at the 2021 Census. Median age 42 (Australia 38). Median weekly household income $1,358 (Australia $1,746).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Tasmania: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (11,541, 4.5%); Other Social Assistance Services (8,508, 3.3%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (7,447, 2.9%); Aged Care Residential Services (6,896, 2.7%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Tasmania: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (50,919, 20.0%); Technicians and Trades Workers (35,480, 13.9%); Community and Personal Service Workers (34,676, 13.6%); Managers (32,403, 12.7%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Tasmania: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 7000, 7004 to 7026, 7030 to 7109, 7140 to 7151 and 7170 to 7177. Every other Tasmanian postcode is Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in TAS ask

Which industries employ the most people in Tasmania?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Tasmania were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (4.5% of employed residents), Other Social Assistance Services (3.3% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (2.9% of employed residents), Aged Care Residential Services (2.7% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 4.5% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (20.0% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (13.9% of employed residents), Community and Personal Service Workers (13.6% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of TAS, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Tasmania?

Tasmania uses Registration to Work with Vulnerable People (RWVP), with applications going to the Tasmanian Department of Justice, through an RWVP application. In Tasmania a worker cannot apply for an NDIS Worker Screening Check without an NDIS employer, and a self-employed worker first registers as an employer on the NDIS Worker Screening Database. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Tasmania

Tasmania lists a Category 2 area for the Hobart region and treats every other postcode as Category 3. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Tasmania?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Tasmania was $1,358 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Tasmania do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Tasmania from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Hobart are linked below. Employers in other parts of TAS use the same enquiry form.

Age and income in Tasmania

Age and income in Tasmania, from the ABS 2021 Census: Tasmania and Australia
2021 CensusTasmaniaAustralia
Median age (years)4238
Median weekly household income$1,358$1,746
Median weekly family income$1,720$2,120
Median weekly personal income$701$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Tasmania and Australia
2021 CensusTasmaniaAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)11,541 (4.5%)545,158 (4.5%)
Other Social Assistance Services8,508 (3.3%)278,221 (2.3%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores7,447 (2.9%)299,810 (2.5%)
Aged Care Residential Services6,896 (2.7%)258,274 (2.1%)
Primary Education6,657 (2.6%)265,249 (2.2%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Tasmania and Australia
2021 CensusTasmaniaAustralia
Professionals50,919 (20.0%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Technicians and Trades Workers35,480 (13.9%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Community and Personal Service Workers34,676 (13.6%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Managers32,403 (12.7%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers29,776 (11.7%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Labourers28,679 (11.3%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers21,834 (8.6%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers16,230 (6.4%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Tasmania (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in TAS

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Tasmania

What do recruitment agencies in Tasmania charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in Tasmania?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Tasmania, including Hobart, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Tasmania?

The largest employing industry in Tasmania at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in TAS?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Hobart or elsewhere in Tasmania.

Do care workers in Tasmania need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Tasmania uses Registration to Work with Vulnerable People (RWVP). The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.