Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in SA

Recruitment agency in South Australia for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across South Australia, including Adelaide. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in South Australia, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

South Australia: key facts from official sources

South Australia: residents, age and household income

1,781,516 residents at the 2021 Census. Median age 41 (Australia 38). Median weekly household income $1,455 (Australia $1,746).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026)

South Australia: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (42,242, 5.0%); Aged Care Residential Services (25,719, 3.1%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (24,877, 3.0%); Other Social Assistance Services (21,245, 2.5%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026)

South Australia: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (180,460, 21.5%); Technicians and Trades Workers (110,462, 13.2%); Community and Personal Service Workers (109,523, 13.0%); Managers (109,406, 13.0%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026)

South Australia: NDIS Worker Check

South Australian NDIS Worker Checks are run by the Screening Unit, which uses the Australian Government Digital ID System to verify applicants, as an alternative to logging in to Screening SA.

Source: SA.GOV.AU: Apply for an NDIS Worker Check (retrieved 6 October 2026)

South Australia: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 5000 to 5171, 5173 to 5174, 5231 to 5235, 5240 to 5252, 5351 and 5950 to 5960. Every other South Australian postcode is Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in SA ask

Which industries employ the most people in South Australia?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in South Australia were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (5.0% of employed residents), Aged Care Residential Services (3.1% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (3.0% of employed residents), Other Social Assistance Services (2.5% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 5.0% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (21.5% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (13.2% of employed residents), Community and Personal Service Workers (13.0% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of SA, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in South Australia?

South Australia uses the Working with Children Check and the NDIS Worker Check, with applications going to the Screening Unit, through a Screening SA account. The South Australian Government publishes the Working with Children Check obligations for organisations; read them before you employ or place anyone in a child-related role. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in South Australia

South Australia lists a Category 2 area for Adelaide and its surrounds and treats every other postcode as Category 3. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in South Australia?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in South Australia was $1,455 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in South Australia do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of South Australia from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Adelaide are linked below. Employers in other parts of SA use the same enquiry form.

Age and income in South Australia

Age and income in South Australia, from the ABS 2021 Census: South Australia and Australia
2021 CensusSouth AustraliaAustralia
Median age (years)4138
Median weekly household income$1,455$1,746
Median weekly family income$1,889$2,120
Median weekly personal income$734$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: South Australia and Australia
2021 CensusSouth AustraliaAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)42,242 (5.0%)545,158 (4.5%)
Aged Care Residential Services25,719 (3.1%)258,274 (2.1%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores24,877 (3.0%)299,810 (2.5%)
Other Social Assistance Services21,245 (2.5%)278,221 (2.3%)
Primary Education18,714 (2.2%)265,249 (2.2%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: South Australia and Australia
2021 CensusSouth AustraliaAustralia
Professionals180,460 (21.5%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Technicians and Trades Workers110,462 (13.2%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Community and Personal Service Workers109,523 (13.0%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Managers109,406 (13.0%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers104,955 (12.5%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Labourers88,086 (10.5%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers71,002 (8.5%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers50,680 (6.0%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: South Australia (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in SA

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in South Australia

What do recruitment agencies in South Australia charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in South Australia?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in South Australia, including Adelaide, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in South Australia?

The largest employing industry in South Australia at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in SA?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Adelaide or elsewhere in South Australia.

Do care workers in South Australia need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. South Australia uses the Working with Children Check and the NDIS Worker Check. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.