Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in QLD

Recruitment agency in Queensland for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Queensland, including Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Cairns, Townsville, Toowoomba and Mackay. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in Queensland, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Queensland: key facts from official sources

Queensland: residents, age and household income

5,156,138 residents at the 2021 Census. Median age 38 (Australia 38). Median weekly household income $1,675 (Australia $1,746).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Queensland: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (122,121, 5.0%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (61,444, 2.5%); Primary Education (59,930, 2.5%); Other Social Assistance Services (58,762, 2.4%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Queensland: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (523,395, 21.4%); Technicians and Trades Workers (333,915, 13.7%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (309,376, 12.7%); Managers (305,755, 12.5%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Queensland: disability worker screening

Queensland's disability worker screening system started on 1 February 2021. A worker who already holds a valid NDIS worker screening clearance from another state or territory does not need to reapply in Queensland.

Source: Queensland Government: Disability Worker Screening (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Queensland: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 4019 to 4022, 4025, 4037, 4074, 4076 to 4078, 4207 to 4275, 4300 to 4301, 4303 to 4305, 4500 to 4506, 4508 to 4512, 4514 to 4519, 4521, 4550 to 4551, 4553 to 4562, 4564 to 4569 and 4571 to 4575. Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas: 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4183 to 4184, 4280 to 4287, 4306 to 4498, 4507, 4552, 4563, 4570 and 4580 to 4895.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in QLD ask

Which industries employ the most people in Queensland?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Queensland were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (5.0% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (2.5% of employed residents), Primary Education (2.5% of employed residents), Other Social Assistance Services (2.4% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 5.0% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (21.4% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (13.7% of employed residents), Clerical and Administrative Workers (12.7% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of QLD, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Queensland?

Queensland uses the blue card and disability worker screening, with applications going to Blue Card Services and the Queensland Disability Worker Screening unit. In Queensland a worker in a risk assessed role who works with children with disability needs a blue card in addition to NDIS worker screening. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Queensland

Queensland has both Category 2 and Category 3 postcodes, so the category depends on where in the state the role is. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Queensland?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Queensland was $1,675 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Queensland do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Queensland from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Brisbane, Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast, Cairns, Townsville, Toowoomba and Mackay are linked below. Employers in other parts of QLD use the same enquiry form.

Age and income in Queensland

Age and income in Queensland, from the ABS 2021 Census: Queensland and Australia
2021 CensusQueenslandAustralia
Median age (years)3838
Median weekly household income$1,675$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,024$2,120
Median weekly personal income$787$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Queensland and Australia
2021 CensusQueenslandAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)122,121 (5.0%)545,158 (4.5%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores61,444 (2.5%)299,810 (2.5%)
Primary Education59,930 (2.5%)265,249 (2.2%)
Other Social Assistance Services58,762 (2.4%)278,221 (2.3%)
Takeaway Food Services55,193 (2.3%)232,691 (1.9%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Queensland and Australia
2021 CensusQueenslandAustralia
Professionals523,395 (21.4%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Technicians and Trades Workers333,915 (13.7%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers309,376 (12.7%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Managers305,755 (12.5%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Community and Personal Service Workers301,039 (12.3%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Labourers246,394 (10.1%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers211,439 (8.7%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers166,739 (6.8%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Queensland (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in QLD

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Queensland

What do recruitment agencies in Queensland charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in Queensland?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Queensland, including Brisbane and Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast and Cairns and Townsville and Toowoomba and Mackay, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Queensland?

The largest employing industry in Queensland at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in QLD?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Brisbane or elsewhere in Queensland.

Do care workers in Queensland need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Queensland uses the blue card and disability worker screening. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.