Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in NT

Recruitment agency in Northern Territory for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Northern Territory, including Darwin. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in the Northern Territory, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Northern Territory: key facts from official sources

Northern Territory: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: State Government Administration (7,260, 6.8%); Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (5,477, 5.1%); Defence (4,338, 4.1%); Primary Education (3,058, 2.9%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Northern Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Northern Territory: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (23,578, 22.0%); Community and Personal Service Workers (16,803, 15.7%); Technicians and Trades Workers (14,759, 13.8%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (14,102, 13.2%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Northern Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in NT ask

Which industries employ the most people in Northern Territory?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Northern Territory were State Government Administration (6.8% of employed residents), Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (5.1% of employed residents), Defence (4.1% of employed residents), Primary Education (2.9% of employed residents). State Government Administration was the largest employer, at 6.8% of employed residents here against 1.4% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (22.0% of employed residents), Community and Personal Service Workers (15.7% of employed residents), Technicians and Trades Workers (13.8% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of NT, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Northern Territory?

Northern Territory uses the Ochre Card and the NDIS Worker Screening Clearance, with applications going to NT Police, Fire and Emergency Services. In the NT an Ochre Card is 'no card, no start' unless the employer applies for an exemption, while NDIS work may start once certain criteria are met on application. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Northern Territory

Every NT postcode is Category 3, and none is Category 2. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Northern Territory?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Northern Territory was $2,061 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Northern Territory do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Northern Territory from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Darwin are linked below. Employers in other parts of NT use the same enquiry form.

Cities

Serving employers in Northern Territory

Age and income in Northern Territory

Age and income in Northern Territory, from the ABS 2021 Census: Northern Territory and Australia
2021 CensusNorthern TerritoryAustralia
Median age (years)3338
Median weekly household income$2,061$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,213$2,120
Median weekly personal income$936$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Northern Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Northern Territory and Australia
2021 CensusNorthern TerritoryAustralia
State Government Administration7,260 (6.8%)174,336 (1.4%)
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)5,477 (5.1%)545,158 (4.5%)
Defence4,338 (4.1%)85,021 (0.7%)
Primary Education3,058 (2.9%)265,249 (2.2%)
Other Social Assistance Services2,936 (2.7%)278,221 (2.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Northern Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Northern Territory and Australia
2021 CensusNorthern TerritoryAustralia
Professionals23,578 (22.0%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Community and Personal Service Workers16,803 (15.7%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Technicians and Trades Workers14,759 (13.8%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers14,102 (13.2%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Managers13,843 (12.9%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Labourers9,099 (8.5%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers6,942 (6.5%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers5,551 (5.2%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Northern Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in NT

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Northern Territory

What do recruitment agencies in Northern Territory charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in the Northern Territory?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Northern Territory, including Darwin, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Northern Territory?

The largest employing industry in Northern Territory at the 2021 Census was state government administration. We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in NT?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Darwin or elsewhere in Northern Territory.

Do care workers in Northern Territory need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Northern Territory uses the Ochre Card and the NDIS Worker Screening Clearance. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.