Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in NSW

Recruitment agency in New South Wales for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across New South Wales, including Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in NSW, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

New South Wales: key facts from official sources

New South Wales: residents, age and household income

8,072,163 residents at the 2021 Census. Median age 39 (Australia 38). Median weekly household income $1,829 (Australia $1,746).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026)

New South Wales: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (153,159, 4.2%); Supermarket and Grocery Stores (92,329, 2.5%); Other Social Assistance Services (87,430, 2.4%); Computer System Design and Related Services (84,575, 2.3%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026)

New South Wales: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (952,131, 25.8%); Managers (536,820, 14.6%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (480,612, 13.0%); Technicians and Trades Workers (436,589, 11.9%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026)

NSW: regional postcode categories (Home Affairs)

Category 2, cities and major regional centres: postcodes 2259, 2264 to 2308, 2500 to 2526, 2528 to 2535 and 2574. Category 3, regional centres and other regional areas: 2250 to 2258, 2260 to 2263, 2311 to 2490, 2527, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2753 to 2754, 2756 to 2758 and 2773 to 2898.

Source: Home Affairs: Designated regional area postcodes (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in NSW ask

Which industries employ the most people in New South Wales?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in New South Wales were Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (4.2% of employed residents), Supermarket and Grocery Stores (2.5% of employed residents), Other Social Assistance Services (2.4% of employed residents), Computer System Design and Related Services (2.3% of employed residents). Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) was the largest employer, at 4.2% of employed residents here against 4.5% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (25.8% of employed residents), Managers (14.6% of employed residents), Clerical and Administrative Workers (13.0% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of NSW, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in New South Wales?

New South Wales uses the Working With Children Check and the NDIS Worker Check, with applications going to the Office of the Children's Guardian, with identity confirmed at a Service NSW centre. In NSW the NDIS employer receives an email asking them to verify a worker's application and has 30 days to do so, so a worker whose employer does not verify it cannot progress. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in New South Wales

NSW has both Category 2 and Category 3 postcodes, so the category depends on where in the state the role is. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in New South Wales?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in New South Wales was $1,829 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in New South Wales do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of New South Wales from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong are linked below. Employers in other parts of NSW use the same enquiry form.

Age and income in New South Wales

Age and income in New South Wales, from the ABS 2021 Census: New South Wales and Australia
2021 CensusNew South WalesAustralia
Median age (years)3938
Median weekly household income$1,829$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,185$2,120
Median weekly personal income$813$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: New South Wales and Australia
2021 CensusNew South WalesAustralia
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)153,159 (4.2%)545,158 (4.5%)
Supermarket and Grocery Stores92,329 (2.5%)299,810 (2.5%)
Other Social Assistance Services87,430 (2.4%)278,221 (2.3%)
Computer System Design and Related Services84,575 (2.3%)221,712 (1.8%)
Aged Care Residential Services80,859 (2.2%)258,274 (2.1%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: New South Wales and Australia
2021 CensusNew South WalesAustralia
Professionals952,131 (25.8%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Managers536,820 (14.6%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers480,612 (13.0%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Technicians and Trades Workers436,589 (11.9%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Community and Personal Service Workers390,779 (10.6%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Labourers300,966 (8.2%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Sales Workers294,889 (8.0%)986,433 (8.2%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers222,186 (6.0%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: New South Wales (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in NSW

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in New South Wales

What do recruitment agencies in New South Wales charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in NSW?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in New South Wales, including Sydney and Newcastle and Wollongong, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in New South Wales?

The largest employing industry in New South Wales at the 2021 Census was hospitals (except psychiatric hospitals). We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in NSW?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Sydney or elsewhere in New South Wales.

Do care workers in New South Wales need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. New South Wales uses the Working With Children Check and the NDIS Worker Check. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.