Skip to main content
CrossNation logo
CrossNationGlobal Recruiter
Recruitment in ACT

Recruitment agency in Australian Capital Territory for employers

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria that serves employers across Australian Capital Territory, including Canberra. Among the recruitment agencies, employment agencies and job agencies in the ACT, we recruit for care, hospitality, trades, mining and more from candidates based in Australia and from overseas. Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee.

By CrossNation Editorial Team. Sources checked 6 October 2026.

1,200+
Successful Placements
92%
Placement Success Rate
10+
Years of Recruitment Experience
80+
Employer Partners
  • 12% of annual salary

    Charged only when a placement succeeds. No placement, no fee.

  • 90-day placement guarantee

    See our terms.

Official data

Australian Capital Territory: key facts from official sources

Australian Capital Territory: industries employing the most people

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Central Government Administration (42,601, 17.1%); Defence (14,327, 5.8%); Computer System Design and Related Services (9,001, 3.6%); Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (8,878, 3.6%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Australian Capital Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Australian Capital Territory: most common occupation groups

Top responses, with the number of employed residents and their share: Professionals (78,169, 31.4%); Managers (44,389, 17.9%); Clerical and Administrative Workers (36,150, 14.5%); Community and Personal Service Workers (27,144, 10.9%).

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Australian Capital Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026)

Hiring in this state

What employers in ACT ask

Which industries employ the most people in Australian Capital Territory?

At the 2021 Census the industries employing the most people in Australian Capital Territory were Central Government Administration (17.1% of employed residents), Defence (5.8% of employed residents), Computer System Design and Related Services (3.6% of employed residents), Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals) (3.6% of employed residents). Central Government Administration was the largest employer, at 17.1% of employed residents here against 1.1% across Australia. The most common occupation groups were Professionals (31.4% of employed residents), Managers (17.9% of employed residents), Clerical and Administrative Workers (14.5% of employed residents). These are ABS figures for the whole of ACT, not CrossNation placements. The sector pages below set out the registration, licence and award rules for each kind of role.

Which screening checks apply to care and disability roles in Australian Capital Territory?

Australian Capital Territory uses Working with Vulnerable People (WWVP) registration, with applications going to Access Canberra. In the ACT the Working with Vulnerable People Act covers children under 18 and adults experiencing vulnerability who use a regulated activity or service, and workers in those activities must be registered. We record the checks each candidate tells us they hold so you can verify them; CrossNation does not issue or vouch for a government check.

Regional categories and overseas hiring in Australian Capital Territory

Every ACT postcode is Category 2, and none is Category 3. The postcode ranges are in the fact card above, and we shortlist sponsorship-ready overseas candidates where the role suits. Whether a category changes anything for a visa is for Home Affairs and a registered migration agent; the employer holds or obtains its own approval. CrossNation cannot promise a visa, an approval or a job. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.

What does it cost to hire through CrossNation in Australian Capital Territory?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Wages are separate and follow the award or agreement for the role. Median weekly household income in Australian Capital Territory was $2,373 at the 2021 Census against $1,746 across Australia, but pay comes from the award, not a Census median.

Where in Australian Capital Territory do we serve employers?

We recruit for employers in every part of Australian Capital Territory from our base in Victoria. Pages with the ABS Census picture of Canberra are linked below. Employers in other parts of ACT use the same enquiry form.

Cities

Serving employers in Australian Capital Territory

Age and income in Australian Capital Territory

Age and income in Australian Capital Territory, from the ABS 2021 Census: Australian Capital Territory and Australia
2021 CensusAustralian Capital TerritoryAustralia
Median age (years)3538
Median weekly household income$2,373$1,746
Median weekly family income$2,872$2,120
Median weekly personal income$1,203$805

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Australian Capital Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Industries employing the most people (top responses)

Industries employing the most people (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Australian Capital Territory and Australia
2021 CensusAustralian Capital TerritoryAustralia
Central Government Administration42,601 (17.1%)135,293 (1.1%)
Defence14,327 (5.8%)85,021 (0.7%)
Computer System Design and Related Services9,001 (3.6%)221,712 (1.8%)
Hospitals (except Psychiatric Hospitals)8,878 (3.6%)545,158 (4.5%)
State Government Administration6,717 (2.7%)174,336 (1.4%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Australian Capital Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Occupation groups (top responses)

Occupation groups (top responses), from the ABS 2021 Census: Australian Capital Territory and Australia
2021 CensusAustralian Capital TerritoryAustralia
Professionals78,169 (31.4%)2,886,921 (24.0%)
Managers44,389 (17.9%)1,645,769 (13.7%)
Clerical and Administrative Workers36,150 (14.5%)1,525,311 (12.7%)
Community and Personal Service Workers27,144 (10.9%)1,382,205 (11.5%)
Technicians and Trades Workers23,880 (9.6%)1,554,313 (12.9%)
Sales Workers15,209 (6.1%)986,433 (8.2%)
Labourers12,380 (5.0%)1,086,120 (9.0%)
Machinery Operators and Drivers6,016 (2.4%)755,863 (6.3%)

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats: Australian Capital Territory (retrieved 6 October 2026). Counts with the share of residents or employed residents in brackets, exactly as the ABS prints them.

Tell us the role, location and start date in ACT

The fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds.

FAQ

Questions from employers in Australian Capital Territory

What do recruitment agencies in Australian Capital Territory charge?

Our fee is 12% of the candidate's annual salary, charged only when a placement succeeds, with a 90-day placement guarantee. Other agencies set their own fees, so ask each one how its fee is calculated and when it is charged.

Is CrossNation one of the recruitment companies or employment agencies in the ACT?

CrossNation is a recruitment agency based in Victoria (VIC 3978) that recruits for employers in Australian Capital Territory, including Canberra, and every other state and territory. You send the role, location and start date, we shortlist against your brief, you interview, and we coordinate the offer.

Where is CrossNation based?

CrossNation is based in Victoria (VIC 3978) and recruits for employers in every state and territory, in metro and regional areas.

Which roles can you recruit in Australian Capital Territory?

The largest employing industry in Australian Capital Territory at the 2021 Census was central government administration. We recruit across care and disability support, nursing and allied health, hospitality and chefs, trades, mining and FIFO, engineering, transport and more; the sector pages list the roles and the rules that apply.

Can you recruit candidates who already live in ACT?

Yes. We recruit candidates who already live in Australia with work rights as well as overseas candidates. Say which pool you prefer in the enquiry form and we will tell you what we can do for a start date in Canberra or elsewhere in Australian Capital Territory.

Do care workers in Australian Capital Territory need screening checks?

Roles that involve children or people with disability usually do. Australian Capital Territory uses Working with Vulnerable People (WWVP) registration. The employer confirms which check a role needs, and the candidate applies to the state agency.

Can CrossNation sponsor overseas workers or give visa advice?

No. CrossNation is a recruitment agency, not a registered migration agent. Sponsorship is the employer's decision and visa applications need a registered migration agent. This is general information, not migration advice. Speak to a registered migration agent.